Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is intended to help you better understand how we collect, use and store your information – when using our services or whether you’re simply visiting our website. By using any of our services, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and, as applicable, our Terms and Conditions.

What information do we collect about you?

When you contact us or when we meet, we collect the personal information that you give to us.  We also may find you via an online search as we believe you are someone that will be interested in our services and may want to receive our company information in the way of ezines, occasional phone calls or emails.  We only have your name, position in the company you work for, your company email address and sometimes company telephone and mobile numbers.
We use this information to make sure we are sending information to the right place (unless you have opted out).

How long do we keep it for?

The periods for which we keep your information depends on the purpose for which your information was collected and used. We will not keep your personal information for longer than is necessary for our business purposes or for legal requirements. In all cases, our need to use your personal information will be reassessed on a regular basis, and information which is no longer required for any purposes will be deleted.

Who do we share it with?

We will only share your information with our IT service provider. They will only store your information as they perform the services they provide to us.

Email

Whilst we will take all reasonable steps to protect and secure your personal data, we cannot guarantee the confidentiality of any messages transmitted between you and us via email as these are potentially accessible by others. We will not be liable to you or anyone else for any loss relating to any email message sent by you to us or by us to you.

Security

We know how much trust you place in us when you share your personal data. Because of that we place great importance on the security of your personal information and will always take great care to keep it safe and do not share it with other marketing organisations.

We take steps to ensure that access to personal information is restricted to employees who need it and that all employees who handle personal information are fully trained and kept up-to-date on our data management, security and privacy practices. Our employees are notified and reminded about the importance we place on privacy, and what they can do to ensure your information is protected.

How do we protect your information across borders?

The internet works as a global environment. However we do not share your information outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

Your Rights under applicable Data Protection Law

You retain all rights to your Personal Information and can request access to it at any time (please note that these rights don’t apply in all circumstances and that the date portability is only relevant from May 2018):

  • The right to be informed about the processing of your personal data
  • The right to have your personal data corrected if it’s inaccurate and to have incomplete personal data completed
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data if there are compelling legitimate grounds. You may also object to your use of personal data for marketing purposes using the process set out in the section headed “Marketing”
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data
  • The right to have your personal data erased (the “right to be forgotten”)
  • The right to request access to your personal data and information about how we process it
  • The right to move, copy or transfer your personal data (“data portability”)
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making including profiling – In the unlikely circumstances that we process information about you on a purely automated basis that has a significant impact on you, we shall give you the opportunity to discuss the output of such processing before making those decisions (save to the extent otherwise permitted under applicable law).

Subject Access Request

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send us a request via email.

On receipt of a Subject Access Request, we may require additional documentation or information from you to verify that the Personal Information you are requesting does relate to you. Once we have verified your identity, we will provide you with the information we hold about you within 30 calendar days.

Personal Data Breach

In the case of a personal data breach (including electronic media, paper records and inappropriate access to information), where personal data is lost, compromised, misdirected or stolen, we will contact you without undue delay to explain what went wrong and what actions have been taken to fix it.

Marketing

Provided you have given us consent, we would like to send you information about services which may be of interest to you. We’ll use your company address, phone numbers, email address or social media to contact you according to your preferences. If after you have “opted – in”, you change your mind, want to change your preferences or want to unsubscribe at any time, please contact us by email. In the case of social media messages, you can manage these via the social media platform.

We do not and will never share, disclose, sell, rent or otherwise provide personal information to other companies for the marketing of their own products or services.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our privacy practices or for any other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will give you notice of such changes by posting the revised policy on this website and where appropriate, by other means. By continuing to use this website after these changes have been posted, you agree to the revised policy.

GDPR is effective from 25th May 2018.

Got a Question?

If you have a question please send us an email to info@chesterdental.com.

Got a Complaint?

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. It has enforcement powers and can investigate compliance with data protection law. Further information is available at www.ico.org.uk.

149 Long lane

Chester, CH2 1JF

01244 376202

Call us today!

Opening Hours

Mon - Wed: 9:00 - 17:00 Thursday: 9:00 - 16:30
Fri & Sat: Arranged Appointments

Book Appointment

info@chestercosmeticdentalcentre.com